PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. GENERAL

1.1 Directorbank Executive Search Limited of 2 Bond Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 2JZ together with any group companies (“we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process Your Data in accordance with articles 6(1)(a), 6 (1)(b), 6 (1)(c), 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Your Data and how we will treat it.

2. YOUR DATA

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “Your Data” means any information about you from which you are personally identifiable, including without limitation your name, age, address, email address and telephone number, location data and any other information which you can be identified as further described in this policy.

3. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

3.1 We may collect and process Your Data in the following circumstances:

3.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our services, requesting further services;

3.1.2 whenever you provide Your Data to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

3.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see section 3.2.2 on Cookies below); and

3.1.4 whenever you disclose Your Data to us, or we collect Your Data from you in any other way, through our Site.

3.2 We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address

3.2.1 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

3.2.2 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

3.3 We may use Your Data to:

3.3.1 provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

3.3.2 allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;

3.3.3 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
3.3.4 improve our Site and services;

3.3.5 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

3.3.6 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 6 for further details).

3.4 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties:

Website Links

3.4.1 Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of Your Data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check before you submit Your Data to these websites.

4. CLIENTS

4.1.1 We will collect Your Data when you order recruitment services from us. We will use Your Data to process your request for services and comply with our contractual obligations. Subject to your prior consent, this may include personal information relation to your staff members with our candidates. We will also use Your Data to notify you of any changes to our services and process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you.

4.1.2 We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary).

4.1.3 We  will retain Your Data as long as we require them to provide you with the services ordered from us or hold an account with us subject to a maximum of six years from the date of our last contact with you. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep Your Data for six years from the date when you subscribed to receiving marketing information from us or until you unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence from us (whichever is the earlier).

5. CANDIDATES

5.1.1 We will collect Your Data when you provide us with Your Data via our website, over the phone, or by email. Where you register an interest in one of our advertised roles via a third party website or where we are provided with Your Data from a third party organisation such as an outplacement organisation.

5.1.2 We will use Your Data to provide you with recruitment services and carry out our obligations arising from arrangements entered into between you and us. We will also use Your Data to notify you about any changes to our services and process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you. Subject to obtaining your prior consent, we will share Your Data with our clients for their consideration as prospective employers.

5.1.3 We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary).

5.1.4 We will retain Your Data as long as we require them to provide you with the services ordered from us or hold an account with us subject to maximum of six years from the date of our last contact with you. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep Your Data for six years from when you subscribed to receiving marketing information from us or until you unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence from us (whichever is the earlier).

6. SUPPLIERS

We will collect Your Data as part of our instructions to provide us with goods or services. We may share Your Data with staff in order to contact you about goods or services ordered and to place further orders. We will keep the personal data for as long as we require your goods and services subject to a maximum of six years from the date of our last contact with you. 

7. MARKETING

7.1 In addition to the uses described above, where we have your consent to do so, we may use Your Data to provide you with information about our services, business updates and events which we think may be of interest with your consent.

7.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 7.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

7.2.1 tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect Your Data;

7.2.2 clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

7.2.3 email us at enquiries@directorbank.com or call 0113 297 8000, Germany +49 69 719 18 29 0 providing us with your name and contact details.

8. AUTOMATED PROCESSING

We do not undertake automated decision making with Your Data.

9. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above for specific data subjects, we may disclose Your Data to third parties for the following legitimate business purposes:

9.1.1 staff members in order to facilitate the provision of services to you;

9.1.2 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

9.1.3 to a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data including Your Data will also be one of the transferred assets; and

9.1.4 to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share Your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9.2 We will not sell or distribute Your Data to other organisations without your approval.

10. DATA SECURITY

10.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

10.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your Data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

10.3 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure Your Data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

11. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Some of our clients may process candidate data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We may also need to send personal data relating to client staff to candidates based outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we will either ensure that adequate levels of protection approved by the European Commission are in place for the security of the transfer of Your Data outside the EEA or we will obtain your express consent prior to the transfer of such data (in relation to client staff, we will ask our clients to obtain staff members consent before such information is shared with us).

12. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, OBJECTION, DELETION AND RESTRICTING USE OF YOUR DATA

12.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your Data changes.

12.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of Your Data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of Your Data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of Your Data, please send an email to enquiries@directorbank.com. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

12.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

12.3.1 update or amend Your Data if you feel this is inaccurate;

12.3.2 remove Your Data from our database entirely;

12.3.3 send you copies of Your Data in a commonly used format and Your Data transferred to another entity where you have supplied Your Data to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or

12.3.4 restrict the use of Your Data so that it is only used for certain purposes (e.g. you may require us only to hold Your Data for the purpose of providing services to you but not to use Your Data for marketing purposes).

12.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal information that we hold about you. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

12.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our IT and Data Protection Officer at enquiries@directorbank.com specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

13. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at enquiries@directorbank.com.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will try to email you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process Your Data. However we encourage you to check this policy from time to time for any changes.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use Your Data please contact our IT and Data Protection Officer at enquiries@directorbank.com.This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Thank you for visiting our Site.
Last updated: February 2018.